National Convention 2019

Share This

National Convention 2019
National Convention 2019

Guide for Delegates to CUPW's National Convention


Guide for Delegates to CUPW's National Convention

Is it your first time attending CUPW's National Convention? Do you want to know more about what goes on? Watch this short video to find out what it means to be a delegate and how to participate.

ASL Versionhttps://youtu.be/dFVFxDnIQsg

Agenda (PDF)

14:00 – 20:00 • Registration and pick up of simultaneous translation device (Frontenac Foyer)
19:00 • LGBTQ Caucus (Dockside 3)
20:00 • Workers of Colour Caucus (Regatta)
08:00 • New Delegates Seminar (Frontenac)
09:00 • Opening Ceremonies – S. Sapra and M. Whitfield
• Indigenous welcoming / smudge
• Welcome to Toronto by Chris Buckley – OFL and John Cartwright – Toronto & York Labour Council
• Anti-Harassment Policy
• Memorial – minute of silence
• Presidential address
10:00 • Credentials Committee Report
10:10 • National Executive Board report
13:00 Lunch
• Differently Abled Caucus (Regatta)
14:30 • National Executive Committee reports
15:30 • Guest speakers
– Donald Lafleur – CLC
– Magali Picard – PSAC
• Reports of the National Directors
17:30 • National Board of Trustees Report
18:30 Supper
20:00 – 22:00 • Women’s Caucus (Frontenac)
• Men’s Equity Session (Metro Grand Ballroom)
• Non-Binary Caucus (Dockside 3)
09:00 • Credentials Committee Report
09:10 • Action Plan
11:00 • Constitution Committee Report
13:00 Lunch
• Youth Caucus (Dockside 3)
• Indigenous Caucus (Regatta)
14:30 • Constitution Committee Report
17:00 • Social Stewards Presentation
17:30 • Constitution Committee Report
18:30 Supper
20:00 • Constitution Committee Report
23:00 • Adjournment (can be extended by delegates to midnight)
09:00 • Credentials Committee Report
• National Women’s Committee Report
• Allies Session
• National Human Rights Committee Report
11:00 • Constitution Committee Report
13:00 Lunch & Demonstration
15:00 • Constitution Committee Report
18:30 Supper
20:00 • Human Rights and International Solidarity Event (Frontenac)
07:00 • Candidates’ Meeting (Metro Grand Ballroom)
09:00 • Credentials Committee Report
09:05 • Report of the General Resolutions and National Policies Committee
13:00 Lunch
14:30 • Report of the General Resolutions and National Policies Committee
18:00 Supper
19:30 • Retirees and Staff Recognition (Frontenac)
• Social Event (Frontenac
08:00 • Convention hall opens to delegates
08:45 • Indigenous closing / smudge
09:00 • Credentials Committee
09:10 • Appeals
10:00 • National Elections
  Meal break at discretion of Election Chair
  • Regional Elections
  Adjournment upon completion of elections and oath of office.

Five minutes prior to each adjournment is reserved for announcements.

CONVENTION FLOOR METRO GRAND BALLROOM
CAUCUS ROOMS
Atlantic Pier 3
Quebec Pier 2
Metro-Montreal Queens Quay
Central Harbour C
Metro-Toronto Harbour A
Ontario Pier 5
Prairie Harbour B
Pacific Pier 4

OTHER MEETING ROOMS:

• The Frontenac room is located below the convention centre (street level).
• The Regatta room is located in the main lobby of the hotel.
• The Dockside 3 room is located on the lower level of the hotel.